Privacy Policy

Privacybeleid

Last updated on August 15, 2019

Herbalife respects the privacy of everyone who visits Herbalife’s websites and uses the company’s services. This Privacy Policy provides you with frequently asked questions about how Herbalife uses your personal information and what rights you have over your personal information. For further questions about this policy, please contact us at  privacy@herbalife.com .

Please note that this Policy only applies to Herbalife websites (hereinafter referred to as “Sites”) that link to this Policy.

You can identify the controller of your personal data by using the table at the bottom of this policy for your country of residence. The controller of your personal data determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Please note that Herbalife products are only sold by our independent members (hereinafter referred to as “members”) who may also act as controllers of your personal information. If you have any questions about how they handle data, you can contact them directly.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Herbalife collects my data, but what are the benefits for me?
  • What information may be collected through Herbalife’s sites?
  • How is this data collected and stored by Herbalife?
  • How long is this data stored by Herbalife?
  • How does Herbalife protect children’s privacy?
  • What are my rights regarding my personal data?
  • What about internet and website security?
  • Can Herbalife change this policy?
  • How can I identify the Herbalife controller of my personal data?

Herbalife collects my data, but what are the benefits for me?

Herbalife collects personal information about you through its sites for the following reasons:

  • To prepare and perform an agreement with you, such as:
  • preparing and concluding a membership agreement;
  • executing a membership agreement, including calculating your earnings and that of other members and maintaining and providing information about your up- and down-line (lineage reports);
  • processing product orders;
  • delivering and taking back products and managing warranties;
  • for payment purposes.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, such as:
  • for accounting and tax purposes;
  • conducting product recalls;
  • respond to requests for information by competent public authorities and judicial authorities.
  • For Herbalife legitimate business purposes, such as:
  • provide our services and protect the integrity and security of our services;
  • improve the user experience of our websites by making them more accessible and user-friendly and creating content that is more relevant to you;
  • solving questions from members;
  • enforce our terms of use, our member rules and our rights;
  • providing information and online advertising about our products, services and special offers.

You may have the right to challenge certain uses of your personal information under applicable law, but you may not be able to take full advantage of our products and services.

  • Based on your consent:
  • acceptance of specific services, such as receiving information packets;
  • contact a Herbalife member for a Herbalife membership introduction or to participate in events and challenges;
  • use your email address or telephone number for the marketing of Herbalife products and services and related products and services;
  • use of certain cookies and similar technologies, as required by law.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at the email address below, opting out (opt-out) from email or text advertising or by adjusting your browser’s privacy settings. change as explained below. If you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to fully enjoy our products and services.

What information may be collected through Herbalife’s sites?

Herbalife wants to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. Typically, you can visit the Sites without telling us who you are or disclosing any specific information about yourself. However, we collect technical information such as an IP address and your browser information in order to establish a connection for our website. For example, we may collect information about how you use the website or the options you select during your visit. This is standard procedure applied by all websites on the internet. You cannot be personally identified from the collected data. However, we can make good use of this information for marketing purposes or to improve our services.

However, there are times when we collect information directly from you, such as your name and address, for example when you fill out a form to request information about Herbalife products or Herbalife membership, to contact a member or to participate to participate in a challenge or sweepstakes. In that case, we may provide additional information and choices about our intended use of your personal information as needed. We also collect your communication preferences, such as whether or not you want to receive commercial emails. 

For registered members, Herbalife collects information about products they purchase online and information that members voluntarily upload to the sites, such as their leads and marketing activities.

We may also receive additional information about you from publicly and commercially available sources and other third parties. If you use third-party services through the Sites, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter, to log into the Sites or share information about your experience on the Sites, we may collect information from those third-party services.

Some of the information on or functionality of the Sites is provided by third-party plugins such as Facebook and Twitter. These third parties receive information about your use of our website, including through the use of cookies and similar technologies. Please refer to the websites of these third parties for information about how they use your data.

How is this data collected and stored by Herbalife?

Herbalife stores your personal information in a centralized storage space, along with other information we may have about you. This prevents duplication and allows us to better manage our information resources and provide you with a better service. We use this information for the above purposes and in accordance with your choices.

How long is this data stored by Herbalife?

We may keep your information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law, whichever is longer. The length of time that Herbalife stores your personal information depends on the purpose for which the information is used.

Herbalife stores this information in a secure environment protected by a combination of physical and technical means. The public does not have access to this information, other than the information you voluntarily provide in public communities and forums on the sites or platforms of third parties.

  • See the question: “What are my rights with regard to my personal data?” below for information on adjusting or updating the information we hold about you.

Who does Herbalife share my personal information with?

Relevant personal data is shared with:

  • Herbalife affiliates or related companies and their distributors, agents and licensees;
  • service providers who work for Herbalife, such as companies that maintain and secure our website and companies that help us make advertising more relevant;
  • other companies that perform services for you directly or indirectly on Herbalife’s behalf, for example, processing orders, delivering parcels, email and administrative functions, processing credit card payments and providing customer service;
  • certain Herbalife members, such as Herbalife members in your up-line (for example, lineage reports);
  • other parties, as required by law or to comply with a subpoena, judicial proceeding or similar legal or judicial proceeding or arbitration, including disclosure to authorized third party auditors or governmental authorities, or to investigate or prevent fraud;
  • other parties in a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy proceeding.

Where is my personal data stored?

Herbalife operates in many countries around the world. In order to provide you with a consistent service wherever you are, we manage certain website functions from one central location. This is currently happening in the United States. Also, members in your up-line may be located in the US or other countries. There is no uniform data protection law for both Europe and the US and other parts of the world. European law requires Herbalife to take steps to protect your data when transferred to regions outside of Europe. Those steps include the following:

  • for international transfers to other Herbalife entities worldwide, Herbalife relies on its Standard Contractual Clauses;
  • for international transfers to service providers, safeguards depend on the service provider involved and location, and include agreements with data protection clauses as required by law;
  • for any international transfers to members in your up-line, Herbalife relies on the implementation of the membership agreement.

How does Herbalife protect children’s privacy?

It is important to protect the privacy of children. In some cases, Herbalife may collect personal information from minors. Herbalife obtains consent from the minor’s parent or legal guardian, as required by law.

What are my rights regarding my personal data?

Depending on applicable law, you may have various rights in relation to your personal data, such as the right to access, rectify, delete, restrict or object to the processing of your personal data (including processing for direct marketing) and portability to a other administrator. Some sites allow you to view and update your personal information or cancel your subscription to the service. If this feature is not available or if you need assistance with other personal data rights, please contact your local Herbalife member service office at https://privacyportal.onetrust.com/webform/46601746-6006-4c21-88ec-15dfa5b7dcdc/ 349bb89d-7008-46f7-b765-717966e11235 .

Please note that these rights are subject to restrictions set forth by law.

If you do not wish to receive advertising by email or SMS, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe (opt-out) from the messages you receive.

If you have any questions about this policy and our practices, or if you have any complaints about Herbalife’s use of your personal information, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer – EMEA
Herbalife Finance and Operations Service Center
Puszkarska 7H, 30-644 Krakow, Poland
privacy@herbalife.com

If you, as a user or member in the European Union, have concerns about Herbalife’s collection and use of your personal information and Herbalife is unable to satisfactorily rebut it, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

What about internet and website security?

The internet itself is not secured. Always keep this in mind when entering data online. The personal information collected through the Herbalife websites is stored in a secure environment that is not accessible to the public. If necessary, the personal data is encrypted with appropriate security technology before you make a transaction.

Can Herbalife change this website policy?

Privacy legislation, guidelines and case law are constantly changing. Herbalife therefore reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. We recommend that you periodically visit the website so that you are aware of the latest version of our policy.  

How can I identify the Herbalife controller of my personal data?

You can identify the Herbalife entity in charge of managing your personal information by referring to the table below for your country of residence.

Armenia105064, Moscow, Zemlyanoy val street, house 9, floor 12, premises I, room 1, 3-7 (‘Herbalife Rusland’)
AustriaHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL DEUTSCHLAND GmbH, Graefenhäuser Strasse 85, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany
Azerbaijan105064, Moscow, Zemlyanoy val street, house 9, floor 12, premises I, room 1, 3-7 (‘Herbalife Rusland’)
BelarusHerbalife Bela LLC, Building 29-91А, Prityckogo str., Minsk, 220092, Belarus
BelgiumHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL BELGIUM SA/NV, Drukpersstraat 4 B-1000 BRUSSELS – Belgium
BosniaHerbalife d.o.o. Radnička cesta 39 – 10000 Zagreb, Kroatië (‘Herbalife Kroatië’)
BulgarijeHerbalife Polska Sp. z o.o. Janki ul. Falencka 1B, 05-090 Raszyn (‘Herbalife Polen’)
KroatiëHerbalife d.o.o. Radnička cesta 39 – 10000 Zagreb, Kroatië (‘Herbalife Kroatië’)
CyprusHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL GREECE S.A. 110 Pentelis Street, Marousi, 15126 Athene, Griekenland (‘Herbalife Griekenland’)
TsjechiëHERBALIFE CZECH REPUBLIC s.r.o., Identificatienr. (IČO): 028 55 089, Karolinská 661/4, Karlín, 186 00 Praha 8, Tsjechië (‘Herbalife Tsjechië’)
DenemarkenHerbalife Denmark ApS, Hovedvagtsgade 61103 København K
EstlandLLC ‘Herbalife International RS’ | Rusland, 129110, Moskou, Prospect Mira, 33/1. (‘Herbalife’)
FinlandHerbalife International Finland OY (PL 211, 00131 Helsinki, FinlandHerbalife Norway  Products AS, Fornebuveien 46-48, 1366 Lysaker
FrankrijkHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL FRANCE, S.A. , 3 rue Alexandre Volta B.P. 81020, 67451 MUNDOLSHEIM CEDEX
Frans-PolynesiëHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL FRANCE, S.A. , 3 rue Alexandre Volta B.P. 81020, 67451 MUNDOLSHEIM CEDEX
Georgië105064, Moscow, Zemlyanoy val street, house 9, floor 12, premises I, room 1, 3-7
DuitslandHerbalife International Deutschland GmbH, Gräfenhäuser Straße 85, 64293 Darmstadt, Duitsland
GhanaHerbalife of Ghana Ltd., SK DTD127b, Tema, Motorway, Industrial Area Spintex Road, Accra, Ghana
GriekenlandHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL GREECE S.A., 110 Pentelis, 151 26 Marousi, Athene, Griekenland
HongarijeHerbalife Hungary Ltd., 1097 Boedapest, Gubacsi út 6., Gebouw ‘B’
IJslandHerbalife (U.K.), Limited., The Atrium, 1 Harefield Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 1HB, Verenigd Koninkrijk
IerlandHerbalife (U.K.) Limited, The Atrium, 1 Harefield Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB81HB, Verenigd Koninkrijk
IsraëlHERBALIEF INT’L OF ISRAEL (1990) LTD., 46 Derech Hamakabim St, Industrial Zone, Rishon, Letzion 75359, Israël
ItaliëHerbalife Italia S.p.A., Viale Citta’ d’Europa 819, 00144 Roma, Italië
KazachstanLLC Herbalife Kazachstan, 241 Mukanov Ave., 050008 Almaty city, Republiek Kazachstan
KirgistanLLC Herbalife Kazakhstan, 050008, Kazachstan, Almaty, Mukanova st. 241. (‘Herbalife’)
Letland105064, Moscow, Zemlyanoy val street, house 9, floor 12, premises I, room 1, 3-7 (‘Herbalife Rusland’)
LibanonHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL GREECE S.A. 110 Pentelis Street, Marousi, 15126 Athene, Griekenland (‘Herbalife Griekenland’)
Litouwen105064, Moscow, Zemlyanoy val street, house 9, floor 12, premises I, room 1, 3-7 (‘Herbalife Rusland’)
MacedoniëHerbalife d.o.o. Radnička cesta 39 – 10000 Zagreb, Kroatië (‘Herbalife Kroatië’)
MaltaHerbalife International Netherlands B.V., Postbus 8283, 3503 RG Utrecht, Nederland
MoldaviëI.C.S Herbalife MA SRL , С/f: 1012600022785, Str. Ismail, 81/1, Business Centre “Panorama”, et. 2, MD-2001, Chişinău, Republiek Moldavië
Mongolië105064, Moscow, Zemlyanoy val street, house 9, floor 12, premises I, room 1, 3-7 (‘Herbalife Rusland’)
NederlandHerbalife International Netherlands B.V., Postbus 8283, 3503 RG Utrecht, Nederland
NoorwegenHerbalife Norway Products AS, Fornebuveien 46-48, 1366 Lysaker
PolenHERBALIFE POLSKA Sp. z o.o., Janki, ul. Falencka 1B, 05-090, Raszyn, Polen
PortugalHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL S.A., Av. Infante D. Henrique, 347 Lisboa, 1800-218, PORTUGAL
RoemeniëHerbalife RO SRL, Str.Arhitect Louis Blanc nr. 1, etajul 7, Sector 1, cod postal 011751, Bucuresti, Roemenië
Rusland105064, Moscow, Zemlyanoy val street, house 9, floor 12, premises I, room 1, 3-7 (‘Herbalife Rusland’)
SerbiaHerbalife d.o.o. Radnička cesta 39 – 10000 Zagreb, Kroatië (‘Herbalife Kroatië’)
Slowaakse RepubliekHerbalife Slovakia s.r.o., ID No: 47 742 445, Karadžičova 8/A, 821 08 Bratislava, Slowakije (‘Herbalife Slowakije’)
SloveniëHerbalife d.o.o. Radnička cesta 39 – 10000 Zagreb, Kroatië (‘Herbalife Kroatië’)
Zuid-Afrika (incl. Botswana, Lesotho, Namibië en Swaziland)Herbalife International South Africa, Ltd., Ground Floor, Building 32, Woodlands Office Park, Woodlands Drive, Woodmead, Gauteng, 2191, Zuid-Afrika
SpanjeHerbalife International de España S.A.C/ Arequipa, 1, 28043 Madrid
ZwedenHerbalife Sweden AB, Box 556,101 31 Stockholm, ZwedenHerbalife Norway Products AS, Fornebuveien 46-48, 1366 Lysaker
ZwitserlandHerbalife International Deutschland GmbH, Gräfenhäuser Strasse 85, 64293 Darmstadt, Duitsland
TurkijeHERBALIFE INTERNATIONAL ÜRÜNLERİ TİCARET LTD. ŞTİ., Büyükhanlı Plaza, Küçükbakkalköy Mah. Defne Sok., N3 Ataşehir, 34752, İstanbul/Türkiye
Oekraïne Herbalife Ukraine LLC,  01103, Kyiv, 26 Kikvidze str, Oekraïne
United KingdomHERBALIFE (UK) LIMITED. The Atrium, 1 Harefield Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 1HB. United Kingdom
ZambiaHerbalife Zambia Ltd., Shop no. 5, Farmers House, Central Park, Cairo Road, Lusaka, Zambia

In addition, Herbalife Europe Ltd. manages. certain personal data for contracts with a limited number of third-party service providers and Herbalife Europe Ltd. Herbalife International Luxembourg S.à.rl as its representative in the European Union. You can contact Herbalife International Luxembourg S.à.rl by writing to 16, Avenue de la Gare L-1610 Luxembourg or privacy@herbalife.com .

Learn more about Herbalife Nutrition

Have no product in the cart!